CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G83949

Mr. James W. Lawless
C.H. Powell Company
47 Harvard Street
Westwood, MA 02090

RE: The tariff classification of a Stadium Booster Seat from China.

Dear Mr. Lawless:

In your letter dated October 31, 2000, on behalf of The First Years Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Stadium Booster Seat, which will be used by infants and small children as a travel booster seat. The article consists of a carrying case, which zips open to a self contained, inflatable seat with buckles and straps for securing the child to the seat. The outer material is made of 420D nylon. The seat portion has a zipper, which when unzipped, contains an air bladder with a foam material. When inflated, the seat portion measures 9” x 11” x 4”. The back portion of the seat is rigid with foam padding for support. It measures 7½” x 10¼” x ½”. Webbing with plastic buckles is attached to the exterior of each section for securing the booster seat to a chair or seat. A zippered mesh pocket is attached to the back of the seat. The unit is held closed by hook and loop fasteners. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Stadium Booster Seat will be 9401.80.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division